In the spring of 2006, several pastors contacted Hyles-Anderson College to encourage us to start a basketball tournament with high levels of competition that did not compromise standards or beliefs.  They had been to other Christian high school tournaments and were disappointed at what they encountered in music, conduct, and dress standards.

In December 2007, the Hyles-Anderson College Invitational Tournament was born.

Our tournament features teams from all over the United States in high-level competition that does not compromise fundamental standards.  In 2014 we added ladies’ volleyball to the tournament to provide wholesome competition for Christian school volleyball teams.

The tenth annual Hyles-Anderson College Invitational Tournament will be held on November 29 – December 1, 2017.  This is an excellent opportunity for young Christian athletes to participate in a basketball and volleyball tournament with other Christians who hold the same standards. The competition is intense beginning with the pool-play rounds and culminating with the championship games played in the 1,500-seat DeCoster Gymnasium on the campus of Hyles-Anderson College.

If you are interested in obtaining more information about the Hyles-Anderson College Invitational Tournament, please visit the links below or contact the Tournament Director, Mr. Andrew Bailey. Mr. Bailey can be reached by email at abailey@hylesanderson.edu or by phone at 219.365.4031, extension 1259.

2017 Registration

To pre-register your team for the 2017 Invitational Tournament or if you have any questions, please contact Andrew Bailey at abailey@hylesanderson.edu.

2016 Results

Basketball Bracket

Pool A

  • Hammond 1
  • Solid Rock 2
  • City Baptist 7
  • Granite 10
  • FBS (MN) 13
 

Pool B

  • Fellowship 3
  • Victory 5
  • Agape 8
  • Lakecrest 11
 

Pool C

  • FBS (NE) 4
  • Badger State 6
  • Ambassador 9
  • Sheridan Road 12
Agape 8
Gm #1 — Th. 3:00 p.m.
Ambassador 9
FBS (NE) 4
Gm #2 — Th. 4:30 p.m.
FBS (MN) 13
Victory 5
Gm #3 — Th. 6:00 p.m.
Sheridan Road 12

City Baptist 7
Gm #4 — Th. 7:30 p.m.
Granite 10

Badger State 6
Gm #5 — Th. 9:00 p.m.
Lakecrest 11

Hammond 1
Gm #6 — Fri. 7:30 a.m.
Agape 8

FBS (NE) 4
Gm #8 — Fri. 10:30 a.m.
Victory 5

Solid Rock 2
Gm #7 — Fri. 9:00 a.m.
Granite 10

Fellowship 3
Gm #9 — Fri. 12:00 p.m.
Badger State 6
Hammond 1
Gm #10 — Fri. 1:30 p.m.
Victory 5
Solid Rock 2
Gm #11 — Fri. 3:00 p.m.
Fellowship 3
Hammond 1
Championship Game
Gm #13 — Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Solid Rock 2
Victory 5
Consolation Game
Gm #12 — Fri. 4:30 p.m.
Fellowship 3
Hammond 1
Victory 5

Volleyball Bracket

Pool A

  • Liberty1
  • Solid Rock 2
  • Hammond 7
  • Granite 10
  • City Baptist13
 

Pool B

  • Fellowship 3
  • Roanoke 5
  • FBS (NE) 8
  • Lakecrest 11
 

Pool C

  • Ambassador 4
  • Agape 6
  • Hammond J.V. 9
  • Badger State 12
  • Sheridan Road 14
FBS (NE) 8
Gm #1 — Th. 3:30 p.m.
Hammond J.V. 9

Ambassador 4
Gm #2 — Th. 4:45 p.m.
City Baptist13

Roanoke 5
Gm #3 — Th. 6:00 p.m.
Badger State 12

Hammond 7
Gm #4 — Th. 7:15 p.m.
Granite 10

Fellowship 3
Gm #5 — Th. 8:30 p.m.
Sheridan Road 14

Agape 6
Gm #6 — Fri. 7:30 a.m.
Lakecrest 11
Liberty1
Gm #7 — Fri. 8:45 a.m.
FBS (NE) 8


Ambassador 4
Gm #9 — Fri. 11:15 a.m.
Badger State 12


Solid Rock 2
Gm #8 — Fri. 10:00 a.m.
Hammond 7


Fellowship 3
Gm #10 — Fri. 12:30 p.m.
Lakecrest 11
Liberty1
Gm #11 — Fri. 2:00 p.m.
Ambassador 4
Solid Rock 2
Gm #12 — Fri. 3:15 p.m.
Fellowship 3
Liberty1
Championship Game
Gm #14 — Fri. 6:00 p.m.
@ HAC
Solid Rock 2
Ambassador 4
Consolation Game
Gm #13 — Fri. 4:30 p.m.
Fellowship 3
Liberty1
Ambassador 4


YOU CAN MAKE THE DIFFERENCE