Basketball Pools

Pool A

  • Hammond Baptist (3-0)
  • Lighthouse Baptist (2-1)
  • First Baptist (MN) (1-2)
  • City Baptist (0-3)
 

Pool B

  • Fellowship Baptist (3-0)
  • Lakecrest Baptist (2-1)
  • Peoples Baptist (1-2)
  • Victory Baptist (0-3)
 

Pool C

  • First Baptist (NE) (2-1)
  • Hammond Baptist J.V. (2-1)
  • High Street (2-1)
  • Prairie Christian (0-3)

Volleyball Pools

Pool A

  • First Baptist (MN)(5-1)
  • Hammond Baptist (5-1)
  • Lighthouse Baptist (2-4)
  • City Baptist (0-6)
 

Pool B

  • Fellowship Baptist (6-0)
  • Lakecrest Baptist (4-2)
  • Birch Street (2-4)
  • First Baptist (NE)(0-6)
 

Pool C

  • Hammond Baptist J.V. (5-1)
  • First Baptist (IL) (4-2)
  • Prairie Christian (3-3)
  • City Baptist J.V. (0-6)

Basketball Rosters

City Baptist School

Hammond, Indiana
Player # Position Height Grade
Pablo Medran 0 Guard 9
Juan Ugalde 1 Guard 9
Brandon Smith 2 Forward 11
George Segarra 3 Guard 11
Sam Perez 5 Forward 9
Isaac Cook 10 Guard 10
Miguel Segara 12 Forward 12
Hector Apolinar14 Center 12
Brandon Carreto15 Forward 10
Vinicio Castellanos24 Guard 10
Nico Cruz 25 Guard 10
Alberto Roman 30 Forward 10

Fellowship Baptist Academy

Durham, North Carolina
Player # Position Height Grade
Jalen Walker 1 Forward/Center 10
Grant Jackola 2 Guard 11
Blake Perry 3 Guard 12
Cade Byrd 4 Guard 12
Garland Johnson11 Guard 12
Will Wallace 15 Forward/Center 11
Stokes Williams24 Guard/Forward 10
Jacob Brandes 30 Guard 11
Noah Holloway 32 Forward 9

First Baptist School

Rosemount, Minnesota
Player #PositionHeightGrade
Naftal Morara 11 Guard 5'6"9
Tyler Johnson 12 Guard 5'7"12
Nathaniel Fruetel13 Forward 6'1"12
David Fruetel14 Guard 5'10"11
Steffan Alikin 21 Forward 6'2"11
Dylan McCannon 31 Guard 5'11"12
Ben Anderson 34 Forward 6'2"9
Noah McGuigan52 Forward 6'2"11
Dat Tran 54 Center 6'2"12
Daniel Graves 55 Center 6'4"11

First Baptist School

Plattsmouth, Nebraska
Player #PositionHeightGrade
Jace Anderson 2 Guard 10
Parker Glen 30 Center 11
Daniel Gordon 11 Forward 11
Chandler Thomaston22 Guard 12
Jaden Vinson 25 Guard 12
Cade Dreesman 15 Forward 12
Gabe Dreesman 4 Forward 10
Dillion McIntyre23 Guard 11
Shane Marks 35 Guard 9
Trey Anderson 3 Guard 8
Payton DeBauche5 Guard 7
Sam McIntyre 20 Guard 10
Madsen McManigal Jr. 21Forward 11

Hammond Baptist School

Schererville, Indiana
Player # Position Height Grade
Joey Cowling 1 Guard 5'10" 9
Steve Wruck 2 Guard 5'8" 11
Kade Carpenter 5 Forward5'10" 12
Coleman Wilkerson11 Center 6'1" 11
Eliezer Perez 12 Guard 5'6" 11
Pete Cowling 14 Guard 5'11" 11
Jacob Harper 23 Guard 5'9" 12
Drew Wilkerson 25 Center 6'3" 12
EJ Salazar 33 Forward5'11" 12
Luke Laity 41 Forward5'8" 11
CJ Garcia 51 Guard 5'8" 11

Hammond Baptist School (J.V.)

Schererville, Indiana
Player # Position Height Grade
Sam DeAnda 4 Guard 5'8" 10
Noah Castleberry 31 Forward5'9" 10
Judah Sadlowski 34 Guard 5'6" 10
Kenny Zelasko 14 Guard 5'8" 10
Owen Coffey 44 Forward 9
Josh Perez 43 Guard 5'5" 9
Luke Mitchell 15 Guard 5'6" 9
Brian Stotmeister 3 Guard 5'6" 9
Tyler Huckins 24 Center6'0" 9
Jeremy Snipes 30 Guard 10
Lawrence Wiggins 54 Center 6'1" 10
Tommy Flores 52 Center 5'12" 9

High Street Christian Academy

Columbus, Ohio
Player # Position Height Grade
Ivan Inayat 3 Guard 12
Andrew Huff 12 Forward 12
Josh Seaman 44 Guard 11
Levi Mainous 4 Guard 11
Ethan Hastings 33 Guard 11
Trevor Farley 32 Guard 11
Tyler Day 23 Forward 10
Michael Sides 21 Guard 10
Devin Sides 8 Guard 9
Cole Farley 22 Guard 9
Sam Heckman 24 Guard 12
Austin Bro 52 Forward 10

Lakecrest Baptist School

Waterford, Michigan
Player # Position Height Grade
Keller Gallagher 30 Guard/Forward 12
Stephen Dail 5 Guard/Forward 11
Levi Romeos 14 Guard 11
Leighton Priest 20/32 Guard/Forward 11
Landon Moore 33 Forward 10
Johnathan Mayberry 15/2 Guard 10
Jeremiah Todd 24 Guard 12
Robert Hight 10 Guard 10
Seth Haines 12/2 Guard 10
Bobby Morrissey 4 Guard 9
Alex Gonzalez 22 Guard 8
Jack Matern 35 Forward 9

Lighthouse Baptist Academy

Theodore, Alabama
Player # Position Height Grade
Eli Scofield 0 Guard 6'0" 11
Daniel Tewell 32 Forward 5'9" 11
Torrey Eaves 23 Forward 6'1" 11
Aaron Hussar 1 Center 5'10" 12
Clay Scofield 0 Guard 5'8" 8
Danny DeAnda 3 Guard 5'9" 9
David DeAnda 2 Guard 5'8" 9
Lenmielle Bray 14 Forward 5'10" 9
LaGuy Miller 15 Guard 5'8" 9
Jose Gomez 12 Center 5'7" 7
Jonathan Hackett 21 Forward 5'11" 9
Luke Dupuy 5 Forward 5'7" 11

Peoples Baptist Academy

McDonough, Georgia
Player#PositionHeightGrade
Josh Hayes 0 Guard 11
Vincent Esprit 1 Guard 11
Ulises Sanchez 2 Forward 9
Micah Alfaro 3 Forward 12
Avery Stallings 5 Guard 11
Landon Cook 15 Guard 10
Chuy Hernandez 22 Guard 11
Will Smith 24 Forward 11
Jamari Peters 50 Center 12
Trevaun Bush 55 Forward 11

Prairie Christian School

Prairie Du Chien, Wisconsin
Player#PositionHeightGrade
Sam Olson 3 Guard12
Will Olson 6 Guard12
Owen Leppert 42 Center12
Jacob Doll 24 Guard11
Sam Fernberg 5 Forward12
Keegan Hauser 12 Guard10
Sam Frailey 0 Guard8
Wyatt Leppert 23 Guard9
Peter Schrick 32 Forward9
James Schrick 34 Forward8
Aidan Copsey 21 Forward8

Victory Baptist Academy

Shelbyville, Tennessee
Player # Position Height Grade
Michael Bush 12 Forward 12
Jackson Kenyon 2 Guard 11
David Warren 35 Guard 11
Michael Eley 21 Center 11
Isaac Brown 24 Guard 9
Isaac Lukis 30 Forward 10
Isaiah Lukis 55 Guard 10
Israel Lukis 1 Guard 10
Marty Foday 25 Forward 9
A.J. Muscott 12 Guard 12

Volleyball Rosters

Birch Street Baptist School

Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Player # Height Grade
Jerusha McCoy 2 12
Eliza Nelson 47 12
Tia Moreland 5 12
Miranda Murphy 17 12
Mariah Bothwell 15 11
Marji Goss 7 10
Naomi Quinn 31 10
Abigail McCoy 22 9
Stacia McCoy 25 8
Elisabeth Coon 12 8

City Baptist Varsity

Hammond, Indiana
Player#HeightGrade
Jasmine Medran 17 11
Jazmin Tena 14 11
Jocelyn Crisostomo 22 11
Pamela Salgado 20 10
Monse Diaz 19 10
Jacky Gonzalez 21 10
Medarda Rodriguez 16 11
Mireya Esquivel 13 12
Nicole Crisostomo 5 9

City Baptist Junior Varsity

Hammond, Indiana
Player#HeightGrade
Nicole Crisostomo 5 9
Faith Moore 12 9
Mayra Barrera 15 9
Kelly Carbajal 8 9
Naomi Garcia 6 9
Keren Segarra 16 9
Angie Razo 4 8
Lydia Sanchez 11 8
Julissa Orduno 7 7
Zarela Diaz 9 7
Emely Orduno 10 6
Daisy Alvarez 2 6

Fellowship Baptist Academy

Durham, North Carolina
Player # Height Grade
Savannah Lindsey 1 12
Julianna McKinney 2 11
Kaitlyn King 3 12
Ariel Pickens 4 9
Carleigh Byrd 5 12
Courtney Matthews 6 11
Brianna McKinney 7 10
Tori Gordon 8 10
Bekah Bryant 9 12
Tori Hamilton 11 11
Sophie Currin 13 8
Reagan Hamilton 18 8

First Baptist School

Geneseo, Illinois
Player # Height Grade
Laura Thurow 12 12
Terah Fisher 7 12
Sarah Kalapp 3 10
Marissa Nelson 30 10
Lindsey Kalapp 17 8
Haley Reynolds 10 9
Meghan Kalapp 15 7
Hope Petrie 1 10
Grace Petrie 8 8

First Baptist School

Rosemount, Minnesota
Player # Height Grade
Callista Weber 1 5'4" 9
Hannah Cook 3 5'6" 10
Lauren Bryant 4 5'5" 12
Cassie Garcia 6 5'7" 11
Amanda Enriquez7 5'4" 12
Jackie Enriquez8 5'5" 10
Sarah Lindquist10 5'7" 10
Joanna Hutchison12 5'7" 12
Mellina Garcia 13 5'5" 12
Ellie McCannon 17 5'5" 10
Diana Graves 18 5'10" 10
Jordan Horton 22 5'11" 11

First Baptist School

Plattsmouth, Nebraska
Player # Height Grade
Emma Webb 5 9
Alyssa Dickerson6 8
Jasmine Jones 11 12
Sarah Babe 13 12
Jaala Jones 16 8
Brooke Behlen 17 8
Jalayna Helmers21 12
Kayleen Debauche35 10
Aubrey McIntyre 7 12

Hammond Baptist Junior Varsity

Schererville, Indiana
Player # Height Grade
Angel Guzman 22 5'2" 9
Libby Bosje 42 5'3" 10
Jeannie Woosley 13 5'2" 9
Emily King 12 5'3" 10
Jushreil Asas 43 4'9" 9
Beth Dugan 20 5'3" 10
Amber Reynolds 4 5'5" 10
Cassandra Mendez 24 5'3" 10
Alondra Argumedo 25 5'7" 9

Hammond Baptist Varsity

Schererville, Indiana
Player # Height Grade
Emma Caldwell 23 5'6" 12
Dayna Caldwell 55 5'7" 12
Eden Moncado 5 5'3" 11
Emma Bicknell 34 5'8" 12
Angela Williams 7 5'2" 11
MaKayla Worshipp 32 5'8" 12
Abbey Hanks 17 5'0" 11
Laurissa Penley 33 5'4" 12
Aileen Fernandez 21 5'3" 11

Lakecrest Baptist Academy

Waterford, Michigan
Player#HeightGrade
Brooke Mayberry14 12
Gillian Bird 13 11
Kiley Hight 5 11
Gabriella Dalal3 10
Rebekah Lynn 2 10
Emma Romeos 4 12
Alena Smyczak 7 10
Emily Whitwell 21 10
Rebekah Romeos 22 9

Lighthouse Baptist Academy

Theodore, Alabama
Player # Height Grade
Makayla Sanchez 24 5'3" 12
Priscilla Rodriquez18 5'3" 12
Ezbaide Gomez 21 5'2" 10
Betsi Rodriguez 66 5'3" 8
Anna Wruck 10 5'7" 9
Autumn Wruck 7 5'3" 8
Cindy Robbins 20 5'8" 11
Raquel Garcia 25 5'4" 11
Jillian Sanchez 6 5'2" 9
Ashton Knight 14 5'1" 9
Merari Rodriguez 11 5'3" 8
Anna So 13 5'4" 12
Jenny Lee 15 5'4" 12
Mariana DeAnda 12 5'2" 10

Prairie Christian Academy

Prairie Du Chien, Wisconsin
Player # Height Grade
Diamond Iverson18 12
Laura Schrick 17 11
Mandi Lauritzen21 12
Donia Russell 3 8
Abby Bontreger 15 12
Rachael Hohlfeld6 8
Renna Johnson2 10
Emily Doll 23 7
Nichole Doll12 7
Rachel Hauser34 7
Laura Timmerman15 7

Volleyball Bracket

Pool A

  • First Baptist (MN) 1
  • Hammond Baptist 3
  • Lighthouse Baptist 6
  • City Baptist 9
 

Pool B

  • Fellowship Baptist2
  • Lakecrest Baptist5
  • Birch Street8
  • First Baptist (NE)10
 

Pool C

  • Hammond (J.V.) 4
  • First Baptist (IL) 7
  • Prairie Christian 11
  • City Baptist (J.V.)12
Birch Street8
Gm 4, Th. 8:15 p.m.
City Baptist 9

Lakecrest Baptist5
Gm 2, Th. 5:45 p.m.
City Baptist (J.V.)12

First Baptist (IL) 7
Gm 3, Th. 7:00 p.m.
First Baptist (NE)10

Lighthouse Baptist 6
Gm 1, Th. 4:30 p.m.
Prairie Christian 11
First Baptist (MN) 1
Gm 7, Fri. 10:30 a.m.
City Baptist 9


Lakecrest Baptist5
Gm 5, Fri. 8:00 a.m.
Hammond (J.V.) 4


Fellowship Baptist2
Gm 6, Fri. 9:15 a.m.
First Baptist (IL) 7


Prairie Christian 11
Gm 8, Fri. 11:45 a.m.
Hammond Baptist 3
First Baptist (MN) 1
Gm 9, Fri. 1:00 p.m.
Lakecrest Baptist5
Fellowship Baptist2
Gm 10, Fri. 2:15 p.m.
Hammond Baptist 3
First Baptist (MN) 1
Championship Game
Gm 12, Fri. 6:00 p.m.
@ HAC
Fellowship Baptist2
Lakecrest Baptist5
Consolation Game
Gm 11, Fri. 3:30 p.m.
Hammond Baptist 3
Fellowship Baptist2
Hammond Baptist 3

Basketball Bracket

Pool A

  • Hammond Baptist1
  • Lighthouse Baptist3
  • First Baptist (MN)6
  • City Baptist9
 

Pool B

  • Fellowship Baptist2
  • Lakecrest Baptist5
  • Peoples Baptist8
  • Victory Baptist10
 

Pool C

  • First Baptist (NE)4
  • Hammond (J.V.)7
  • High Street11
  • Prairie Christian12
Peoples Baptist8
Gm 4, Th. 8:30 p.m.
City Baptist9
Lakecrest Baptist5
Gm 2, Th. 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Christian12
Hammond (J.V.)7
Gm 3, Th. 7:00 p.m.
Victory Baptist10
First Baptist (MN)6
Gm 1, Th. 4:00 p.m.
High Street11
Hammond Baptist1
Gm 7, Fri. 10:30 a.m.
Peoples Baptist8

Lakecrest Baptist5
Gm 5, Fri. 7:30 a.m.
First Baptist (NE)4

Fellowship Baptist2
Gm 6, Fri. 9:00 a.m.
Hammond (J.V.)7

High Street11
Gm 8, Fri. 12:00 noon
Lighthouse Baptist3
Hammond Baptist1
Gm 9, Fri. 1:30 p.m.
First Baptist (NE)4
Fellowship Baptist2
Gm 10, Fri. 3:00 p.m.
High Street11
Hammond Baptist1
Championship Game
Gm 12, Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Fellowship Baptist2
First Baptist (NE)4
Consolation Game
Gm 11, Fri. 4:30 p.m.
High Street11
Hammond Baptist1
High Street11

Basketball Schedule


Pool play

The following games will be played in the DeCoster Gymnasium on the campus of Hyles-Anderson College unless otherwise stated.


Wednesday, November 28

9:30 a.m. – Hammond Baptist J.V. vs. High Street
10:30 a.m. – Hammond Baptist vs. Lighthouse Baptist
11:30 a.m. – First Baptist (NE) vs. Prairie Christian
11:30 p.m. – Fellowship Baptist vs. Peoples Baptist (Held at Hammond Baptist)
12:30 p.m. – First Baptist (MN) vs. City Baptist
12:30 p.m. – Victory Baptist vs. Lakecrest Baptist (Held at Hammond Baptist)
1:30 p.m. – Hammond Baptist J.V. vs. First Baptist (NE)
2:30 p.m. – Hammond Baptist vs. First Baptist (MN)
3:30 p.m. – High Street vs. Prairie Christian
3:30 p.m. – Fellowship Baptist vs. Victory Baptist (Held at Hammond Baptist)
4:30 p.m. – Lighthouse Baptist vs. City Baptist
4:30 p.m. – Peoples Baptist vs. Lakecrest Baptist (Held at Hammond Baptist)


Thursday, November 29

8:00 a.m. – Fellowship Baptist vs. Lakecrest Baptist
8:00 a.m. – Hammond Baptist J.V. vs. Prairie Christian (Held at Hammond Baptist)
9:00 a.m. – Hammond Baptist vs. City Baptist
9:00 a.m. – High Street vs. First Baptist (NE) (Held at Hammond Baptist)

11:00 a.m. – College chapel for all teams

1:30 p.m. – Lighthouse Baptist vs. First Baptist (MN)
2:30 p.m. – Peoples Baptist vs. Victory Baptist


Bracket games


Thursday, November 29

4:00 p.m. – Bracket - Game 1
5:30 p.m. – Bracket - Game 2
7:00 p.m. – Bracket - Game 3
8:30 p.m. – Bracket - Game 4


Friday, November 30

7:30 a.m. – Bracket - Game 5
9:00 a.m. – Bracket - Game 6
10:30 a.m. – Bracket - Game 7
12:00 noon – Bracket - Game 8
1:30 p.m. – Bracket - Game 9 (Semifinal game)
3:00 p.m. – Bracket - Game 10 (Semifinal game)
4:30 p.m. – Bracket - Game 11 (Consolation game)
7:30 p.m. – Bracket - Game 12 (Championship game)


Locations

Hyles-Anderson College
8400 Burr Street
Crown Point, Indiana 46307


Hammond Baptist High School (HBHS)
134 W. Joliet Street
Schererville, Indiana 46375


Volleyball Schedule


Pool Play

The following games will be played in the On the Square Sports Academy in Crown Point unless otherwise stated.


Wednesday, November 28

9:30 a.m. – Fellowship Baptist vs. Lakecrest Baptist (Held at Hammond Baptist)
10:00 a.m. – Hammond Baptist vs. First Baptist (MN)
10:00 a.m. – Lighthouse Baptist vs. City Baptist
10:30 a.m. – First Baptist (NE) vs. Birch Street (Held at Hammond Baptist)
11:00 a.m. – Hammond Baptist J.V. vs First Baptist (IL)
11:00 a.m. – Prairie Christian vs. City Baptist J.V.
12:00 noon – Hammond Baptist vs. Lighthouse Baptist
12:00 noon – First Baptist (MN) vs. City Baptist
1:00 p.m. – Hammond Baptist J.V. vs Prairie Christian
1:00 p.m. – First Baptist (IL) vs. City Baptist J.V.
1:30 p.m. – Fellowship Baptist vs. First Baptist (NE) (Held at Hammond Baptist)
2:00 p.m. – Hammond Baptist vs. City Baptist
2:00 p.m. – First Baptist (MN) vs. Lighthouse Baptist
2:30 p.m. – Lakecrest Baptist vs. Birch Street (Held at Hammond Baptist)
3:00 p.m. – Hammond Baptist J.V. vs. City Baptist J.V.
3:00 p.m. – First Baptist (IL) vs. Prairie Christian


Thursday, November 29


11:00 a.m. – College chapel for all teams

2:00 p.m. – Lakecrest Baptist vs. First Baptist (NE) (Held at Hammond Baptist)
3:00 p.m. – Fellowship Baptist vs. Birch Street (Held at Hammond Baptist)



Bracket games

The following games will be played in the gymnasium at Hammond Baptist School in Schererville, Indiana unless otherwise stated.


4:30 p.m. – Bracket - Game 1
5:45 p.m. – Bracket - Game 2
7:00 p.m. – Bracket - Game 3
8:15 p.m. – Bracket - Game 4


Friday, November 30

8:00 a.m. – Bracket - Game 5
9:15 a.m. – Bracket - Game 6
10:30 a.m. – Bracket - Game 7
11:45 a.m. – Bracket - Game 8
1:00 p.m. – Bracket - Game 9 (Semifinal game)
2:15 p.m. – Bracket - Game 10 (Semifinal game)
3:30 p.m. – Bracket - Game 11 (Consolation game)
6:00 p.m. – Bracket - Game 12 (Championship game) (Held at Hyles-Anderson College)


Locations

Hyles-Anderson College
8400 Burr Street
Crown Point, Indiana 46307


Hammond Baptist High School (HBHS)
134 W. Joliet
Schererville, Indiana 46375


On the Square Sports Academy
105 N. Court Street
Crown Point, IN 46307

In the spring of 2006, several pastors contacted Hyles-Anderson College to encourage us to start a basketball tournament with high levels of competition that did not compromise standards or beliefs.  They had been to other Christian high school tournaments and were disappointed at what they encountered in music, conduct, and dress standards.

In December 2007, the Hyles-Anderson College Invitational Tournament was born.

Our tournament features teams from all over the United States in high-level competition that does not compromise fundamental standards.  In 2014 we added ladies’ volleyball to the tournament to provide wholesome competition for Christian school volleyball teams.

YOU CAN MAKE THE DIFFERENCE