In the spring of 2006, several pastors contacted Hyles-Anderson College to encourage us to start a basketball tournament with high levels of competition that did not compromise standards or beliefs.  They had been to other Christian high school tournaments and were disappointed at what they encountered in music, conduct, and dress standards.

In December 2007, the Hyles-Anderson College Invitational Tournament was born.

Our tournament features teams from all over the United States in high-level competition that does not compromise fundamental standards.  In 2014 we added ladies’ volleyball to the tournament to provide wholesome competition for Christian school volleyball teams.

The twelfth annual Hyles-Anderson College Invitational Tournament will be held on November 28-30, 2018.  This is an excellent opportunity for young Christian athletes to participate in a basketball and volleyball tournament with other Christians who hold the same standards. The competition is intense beginning with the pool-play rounds and culminating with the championship games played in the 1,500-seat DeCoster Gymnasium on the campus of Hyles-Anderson College.

If you are interested in obtaining more information about the Hyles-Anderson College Invitational Tournament, please visit the links below or contact the Tournament Director, Mr. Andrew Bailey. Mr. Bailey can be reached by email at andrew.bailey@hylesanderson.edu or by phone at 219.365.4031, extension 1137.

2018 Registration

To pre-register your team for the 2018 Invitational Tournament or if you have any questions, please contact Andrew Bailey at andrew.bailey@hylesanderson.edu.

2017 Results

Basketball Bracket

Pool A

  • Shiloh Hills 1
  • Hammond 2
  • City Baptist 5
  • Suburban 7
 

Pool B

  • Fellowship 3
  • High Street 6
  • Victory 8
  • Lakecrest 10
  • Hammond J.V. 13
 

Pool C

  • Sheridan Road 4
  • Ambassador 11
  • Twin Pines 9
  • First Baptist (NE) 12
  • Badger State 14
Victory 8
Gm #2 — Th. 8:30 p.m.
Ambassador 11
Sheridan Road 4
Gm #4 — Fri. 7:30 a.m.
Hammond J.V. 13
City Baptist 5
Gm #6 — Fri. 9:00 a.m.
First Baptist (NE) 12
Suburban 7
Gm #1 — Th. 7:00 p.m.
Lakecrest 10

Fellowship 3
Gm #3 — Th. 8:30 p.m.
Badger State 14

High Street 6
Gm #5 — Fri. 7:30 a.m.
Twin Pines 9
Shiloh Hills 1
Gm #8 — Fri. 10:30 a.m.
Ambassador 11

Sheridan Road 4
Gm #10 — Fri. 12:00 noon
City Baptist 5

Hammond 2
Gm #7 — Fri. 9:00 a.m.
Suburban 7

Fellowship 3
Gm #9 — Fri. 10:30 a.m.
High Street 6
Shiloh Hills 1
Gm #12 — Fri. 3:00 p.m.
Sheridan Road 4
Hammond 2
Gm #11 — Fri. 1:30 p.m.
Fellowship 3
Shiloh Hills 1
Championship Game
Gm #14 — Fri. 7:30 p.m.
Fellowship 3
Sheridan Road 4
Consolation Game
Gm #13 — Fri. 4:30 p.m.
Hammond 2
Shiloh Hills 1
Hammond 2

Volleyball Bracket

Pool A

  • Liberty1
  • Hammond 2
  • Fellowship 5
  • City Baptist 7
 

Pool B

  • Roanoke 3
  • Ambassador 6
  • Lakecrest 8
  • High Street 10
  • Hammond J.V. 13
 

Pool C

  • First Baptist (NE) 4
  • Badger State 9
  • Twin Pines 11
  • Birch Street 12
  • Agape Baptist 14
Lakecrest 8
Gm #2 — Th. 2:45 p.m.
Badger State 9

First Baptist (NE) 4
Gm #4 — Th. 6:00 p.m.
Hammond J.V. 13

Fellowship 5
Gm #5 — Th. 7:00 p.m.
Birch Street 12

City Baptist 7
Gm #1 — Th. 1:45 p.m.
High Street 10

Roanoke 3
Gm #3 — Th. 5:00 p.m.
Agape Baptist 14

Ambassador 6
Gm #6 — Fri. 7:30 a.m.
Twin Pines 11
Liberty1
Gm #7 — Fri. 8:45 a.m.
Lakecrest 8


First Baptist (NE) 4
Gm #8 — Fri. 10:00 a.m.
Fellowship 5


Hammond 2
Gm #9 — Fri. 11:15 a.m.
City Baptist 7


Roanoke 3
Gm #10 — Fri. 12:30 p.m.
Ambassador 6
Liberty1
Gm #11 — Fri. 2:00 p.m.
Fellowship 5
Hammond 2
Gm #12 — Fri. 3:15 p.m.
Roanoke 3
Liberty1
Championship Game
Gm #14 — Fri. 6:00 p.m.
@ HAC
Hammond 2
Fellowship 5
Consolation Game
Gm #13 — Fri. 4:30 p.m.
Roanoke 3
Liberty1
Fellowship 5


YOU CAN MAKE THE DIFFERENCE